Full 2019 Results Sheet  HERE

Young Warriors 2019 Results Sheet  HERE

Walkers 2019 Results Sheet HERE

 

Top Sheet Results 2018

PositionNameTime
1st MaleJake O'Regan54:44
1st FemaleDeirdre Byrne1:04:59
2nd MaleJohn Paul Carty54:53
2nd FemaleHeather Foley1:05:35
3rd MaleAidan McMoreland57:30
3rd FemaleEimear O'Connor1:09:54
1st Local MaleTurlough Conway59:37
1st Local FemaleNicola Casey1:20:14
1st Local VeteranDerek Hunter1:07:12
1st Male Veteran 45-54Des Kennedy58:11
1st Female Veteran 45-54Lisa Howley1:17:09
1st Male Veteran 55+Sean Clancy1:11:06
1st Female Veteran 55+Mary Shanley1:33:57
1st Male Young WarriorMalachy O'Brien18:38
1st Female Young WarriorAva Griffin21:10
1st WalkerMargaret Muldoon1:23:11

Full Results Sheet can be downloaded HERE

2017 Top Sheet Results

PositionNameTime
1st MaleBrian MacMahon52:51
1st FemaleSarah McComack59:28
2nd MaleJohn Travers53:06
2nd FemaleHeather foley1:09:13
3rd MaleJake O'Regan56:15
3rd FemaleDeirdre Galvin1:10:54
1st Local MaleMartin Brennan59:54
1st Local FemaleJessie Smith1:23:21
1st Local VeteranDerek Hunter1:07:28
1st Male Veteran 45-54Des McSharry1:06:38
1st Female Veteran 45-54Monica Henry1:21:42
1st Male Veteran 55+Peter Donohue1:06:39
1st Female Veteran 55+Jane McGrath1:29:21
1st Male Young Warrior (5km)Michael Morgan17:00
1st Female Young Warrior (5km)Una Griffin21:32
1st Walker (10km)Niamh McDermott1:25:49

Full Results Sheet can be downloaded HERE

2016 Top Sheet Results

PositionNameTime
1st MaleFreddie Sittuk52:57
1st FemaleOrla Drumm1:03:17
2nd MaleBryan McMahon53:16
2nd FemaleHeather Foley1:04:39
3rd MaleJake O'Regan54:03
3rd FemaleEmma Donlon1:06:06
1st Local MaleTurlough Conway58:17
1st Local FemaleAisling Murphy1:19:05
1st Local VeteranDerek Hunter1:08:11
1st Male Veteran 45-54Eamonn Murphy1:04:28
1st Female Veteran 45-54Karen Dolan1:21:39
1st Male Veteran 55+Peter Donoghue1:07:04
1st Female Veteran 55+Bernie Kelly1:33:21
Team WinnersSofa King Fast
Jake O'Regan
Seamus Somers
Damien Kennedy
Emmett Dunleavy
1st Male Young Warrior (5km)Jack Cawley18:55
1st Young Female
Warrior (5km)
Kayla McGowan24:11
1st Walker (10km)Patrick McElhinney1:29:14

Full Results Sheet can be downloaded HERE

2015 Top Sheet Results

PositionNameTime
1st MaleIan Conroy53:52
1st FemaleHeather Foley1:07:26
2nd MaleBarry Minnock54:57
2nd FemaleEmma Donlon1:09:52
3rd MaleBrian Furey56:34
3rd FemaleAudrey Colreavy1:12:12
1st Local MaleTurlough Conway57:36
1st Local FemaleLaura Joyce1:22:20
1st Local VeteranAnthony Kinane1:14:44
1st Male Veteran 45-54Derek Hunter1:03:16
1st Female Veteran 45-54Ann Hunter1:18:51
1st Male Veteran 55+Peter Donoghue1:06:30
1st Female Veteran 55+Bernie Kelly1:34:20
1st Male Young Warrior (5km)Paddy McDermott20:01
1st Young Female
Warrior (5km)
Mia McMahon25:35
1st Walker (10km)Patrick McElhinney1:29:07

Full Results Sheet can be downloaded HERE

 

2014 Top Sheet Results

PositionNameTime
1st MaleBrian McMahon52:18
1st FemaleBreege Connolly1:02:01
2nd MaleBarry Minnock56:51
2nd FemaleHeather Foley1:07:04
3rd MaleRichard Gorman57:06
3rd FemaleSinead Fowley1:09:05
1st Local MaleMartin Brennan58:57
1st Local FemaleKate Brown1:19:30
1st Local VeteranMick Lucey1:37:26
1st Male Veteran 45-54Paul Mitchell1:06:26
1st Female Veteran 45-54Ann Hunter1:16:36
1st Male Veteran 55+Joe Stagg1:16:58
1st Female Veteran 55+n/a1:14:06
Team ResultSofa King Fast
Richard Gorman
Seamus Somers
Jonathan Hill
Damien Kennedy
1st Male Young Warrior (5km)Padraig Keane18:05
1st Young Female
Warrior (5km)
Kellie Hopkins27:46
2nd Young Warrior MaleLeo Doherty19:24

2013 Top Sheet Results

PositionNameTime
1st MaleBrian McMahon
(Cloniff Harriers)
52:49
1st FemaleBreege Connolly
(North Belfast Harriers)
1:03:06
2nd MaleEmmett Dunleavey
(Sligo AC)
54:06
2nd FemaleCatriona Higgins
(Sportsworld)
1:09:49
3rd MaleAllan Maguire54:38
3rd FemaleAisling Van Rensberg1:10:06
1st Local MaleKillian O'Connor58:53
1st Local FemaleAnn Hunter1:19:08
1st Local VeteranPaul Deering1:10:01
1st Male Veteran 45-54Larry Kelly1:04:26
1st Female Veteran 45-54Lucy Brennan1:14:27
1st Male Veteran 55+Peter Donoghue1:08:54
1st Female Veteran 55+Bernie Kelly1:29:57
Team ResultA Sligo Selection
Emmett Dunleavey
Seamus Somers
Aidan McMoreland
Michael O'Connell
1st Male (The Gathering Trophy)Luke James1:06:33
1st Female (The Gathering Trophy)Emma Kay1:16:36

(1st) Friday 14th June 1985 - 160 Competitors
1stMaleJohn Lenehan, Kerry
2ndKenny Stuart, England(British Fell Running Team)
3rdRobert Bryson, Dublin
(2nd) August 23rd 1986 - 125 Competitors
1stMaleMale John Lenehan, Kerry50mins 17secs
2ndRobert Bryson, Dublin52mins 29secs
3rdDanny Hannon, Sligo52mins 35secs
1stFemaleJosephine Hegarty, Kerry
1stLocalPhilip Mc Guinness, Strandhill
(3rd) Saturday August 22nd 1987 - 156 Competitors
1stMaleJohn Lenehan, Kerry51mins 15secs
2ndRobin Bryson, Belfast53mins 43secs
3rdMichael Casey, Sligo55mins 46secs
1stFemaleDonie Nugent, Galway1hr 8mins 5secs
2ndMary Ryan, Waterford1hr 11mins 58secs
3rdJosephine Hegarty, Kerry1hr 13mins 2secs
1stLocalMichael Casey, Sligo55mins 46secs
(4th) Friday 5th August 1988 - 160 Competitors
1stMaleJohn Lenehan, Kerry52mins 17secs
2ndAonghus O Cleirigh, Dublin53mins 14secs
3rdSean O Reilly, Dublin53mins 53secs
1stFemaleCarol Haigh, Huddersfield1hr 03mins 10secs
2ndAnn Reidy, Kerry1hr 12mins 02secs
3rdMary Ryan, Waterford1hr 12mins 53secs
1stLocalBrendan Mooney, Sligo58mins 56secs
(5th) Friday 21st August 1989 - 152 Competitors
1stMaleJohn Lenehan, Kerry52mins 04secs
2ndMichael Casey, Sligo55mins 17secs
3rdPadraig Higgins, Westmeath56mins
1stFemaleMary Jennings, Waterford1hr 09mins 11secs
(6th) Saturday 28th July 1990
1stMaleTom Neville, Ballina56mins 06secs
2ndKenny Allen, Belfast56mins 53secs
3rdMichael Gallagher, Roscommon58mins 02secs
1stFemaleMary Jennings, Waterford1hr 10mins 52secs
2ndBernadette Carlos, Roscommon1hr 16mins 11secs
3rdGeraldine Walsh, Mullingar1hr 20mins 48secs
(7th) Saturday 20th July 1991 - 100 Competitors
1stMaleKenny Allen, Belfast59mins 01secs
2ndMichael Hannon, Sligo59mins 29secs
3rdPat Farrelly, Kildare60mins 57secs
1stFemaleDonna Nugent, Galway1hr 17mins 03secs
2ndBernie Mulligan, Sligo1hr 21mins 47secs
3rdR Walsh, Sligo1hr 22mins 55secs
(8th) Friday 19th June 1992
1stMalePadraig Higgins, Athlone55mins 19secs
2ndMichael Casey, Sligo55mins 34secs
3rdKenny Allen, Lisburn56mins 09secs
1stFemaleMary Jennings, Waterford
2ndCindy Shaw, Sligo
3rdRosemary Walsh, Sligo
(9th) Friday June 1993 - 88 Competitors
1stMaleKenny Allen, Lisburn55mins 54secs
2ndMichael Gilroy, Sligo56mins 14secs
3rdMichael Casey, Sligo56mins 47secs
1stFemaleCatherine Hennessy, Mt Elliot1hr 06mins 33secs
2ndNoreen Mc Manamon, Mayo1hr 09mins 20secs
3rdBernie Mulligan, Sligo1hr 15mins 06 secs
(10th) Saturday 11th June 1994 - 93 Competitors
1stMale Graham Pathen, Wicklow
2ndLeo Murray, Donegal
3rdSeamus Breslin, Mullingar
1stFemaleVeronica Colleran, Wicklow
2ndNoreen Mc Manamon, Mayo
3rdLucy Brennan, Sligo
(11th) Saturday 17th June 1995 (Sligo 750 Celebrations)
1stMaleSeamus Breslin, Mullingar59mins 49secs
2ndDanny Hannon, Dromahair1hr 01min
3rdMichael Casey, Sligo1hr 2mins 50secs
1stFemaleCatherine Hennesy, New Ross1hr 11mins 46secs
2ndBernie Mulligan, Sligo1hr 19mins 15 secs
3rdEileen Early, Carrick1hr 20mins 32secs
(12th) Saturday 1st September 1996 - 91 Competitors (First Walk/Junior Run)
1stMaleDamien Mc Sharry, Sligo1hr 56secs
2ndGary Higgins, Sligo1hr 01min 21secs
3rdJohn Gethins, Sligo1hr 01min 50secs
1stFemaleLucy Brennan, Sligo1hr 12mins 29secs
2ndRosa Juncosas, Sligo1hr 12mins 58secs
3rdHeather Stewart, Sligo1hr 18mins 35secs
(13th) Sunday 31st August 1997 - 100 Competitors
1stMaleDamien Mc Sharry, Sligo58mins 14secs
2ndTed Horan, Sligo58mins 30secs
3rdGary Higgins, Sligo59mins
1stFemaleLucy Brennan, Sligo1hr 10mins 17secs
2ndCatherine Bradley, Ballisodare1hr 14mins 14secs
3rdLiz Murray, New York1hr 18mins 22secs
(14th) Sunday 30th August 1998 - 140 Competitors
1stMaleDanny Hannon, Dromahair54mins 10secs
2ndDamien Mc Sharry, Sligo56mins 50secs
3rdFergal Feeney, Grange58mins 20secs
1stFemaleMajella Diskin, Westport1hr 11mins 02secs
2ndCatherine Bradley, Ballisodare1hr 15mins 58secs
3rdBernie Mulligan, Sligo1hr 18mins 34secs
(15th) Sunday 29th August 1999
1stMaleDanny Hannon, Dromahair57mins 19secs
2ndDamien Mc Sharry, Sligo58mins 10secs
3rdJose Collomina, Spain58mins 50secs
1stFemaleCatherine Bradley, Ballisodare1hr 14mins 22secs
2ndLucy Brennan, Sligo1hr 14mins 54secs
3rdNiamh Mc Gauran, Calry1hr 19mins 37secs
(16th) Sunday 27th August 2000
1stMaleSimon Fairmaner, Dublin57mins 41secs
2ndDamien Mc Sharry, Sligo58mins 46secs
3rdEmmett Dunleavy59mins 21secs
1stFemaleLucy Brennan, Sligo1hr 10mins 21secs
2ndTrudy Brown1hr 14mins 23secs
3rdCatherine Bradley, Ballisodare1hr 15mins 45secs
(17th) Sunday 26th August 2001
1stMaleSimon Fairmaner, Dublin56mins 30secs
2ndPaul Nolan, Dublin58mins 15secs
3rdGary Higgins, Sligo58mins 56secs
1stFemaleLucy Brennan, Sligo1hr 11mins 48secs
2ndPatricia Timpson, Sligo1hr 13mins 23secs
3rdNoreen Mc Mananon, Newport1hr 14mins 05secs
(18th) Sunday 11th August 2002
1stMaleGary Higgins, Sligo58mins 44secs
2ndDamien Mc Sharry, Sligo1hr
3rdTom Mc Guire, Fermanagh1hr 1min 59secs
1stFemaleLucy Brennan, Sligo1hr 08mins 44secs
2ndMarisol Carrera, Spain1hr 13mins 30secs
3rdCatherine Bradley, Ballisodare1hr 19mins 50secs
(19th) Sunday 24th August 2003
1stMaleGerry Hickson, Meath1hr 15secs
2ndRichie O Donnell, Galway1hr 01min 29secs
3rdShigenobu Nakano, Japan1hr 01min 44secs
1stFemaleLucy Brennan, Sligo1hr 09mins 07secs
2ndNoreen Mc Mananon, Newport1hr 12mins 36secs
3rdPatricia Foye, Calry1hr 15mins 12secs
(20th) Sunday 29th August 2004
1stMaleGary Higgins, Sligo1hr 39secs
2ndRichard O Donnell, Tipperary1hr 21mins 21secs
3rdPaul Mahon, Sligo1hr 03min 41secs
1stFemaleZoe Melling, Dublin1hr 14mins 02secs
2ndEithne Mc Shane, Dublin1hr 20mins 10secs
3rdLiz Murray, New York1hr 21mins 21secs
(21st) Sunday 28th August 2005
1stMaleJohn Lenihan, Kerry56mins 24secs
2ndEoin Mc Kenna, Desmond57mins 44secs
3rdGary Higgins, Sligo58mins 51secs
1stFemaleMichelle Mc Goldrick, Dallas TX1hr 01min 39secs
2ndZoe Melling, Rathfarnham1hr 14mins 50secs
3rdEmma Sokell, Crusaders AC1hr 15mins 13secs
(22nd) Sunday 27th August 2006
1stMaleMartin Bradshaw, Doon58mins 39secs
2ndPadraig Mac Criostail, Dublin58mins 55secs
3rdGary Higgins, Sligo59mins 26secs
1stFemaleZoe Melling, Dublin1hr 13mins 26secs
2ndRosie Temple, Mountcharles1hr 16mins 03secs
3rdPhillipa Murtagh, Navan1hr 17mins 34secs
(23rd) Sunday 26th August 2007
1stMaleShaun Whelan, London59mins
2ndMichael Fitzpatrick, Belfast1hr 0mins 40secs
3rdNeil Faulkner, Leitrim1hr 01min 33secs
1stFemaleDeirdre Brophy, Galway1hr 14mins 03secs
2ndAlwyn Kinane, Dublin1hr 16mins 58secs
3rdEmer Collins, Navan1hr 19mins 20secs
(24th) Sunday 24th August 2008
1stMaleOwen Gahan, Kilmacowen00:54:23
2ndEmmett Dunleavy, Dromore West00:56:41
3rdEoin Keith, Dublin00:59:01
1stFemaleZoe Melling, Dublin01:12:45
2ndAlwyn Kinane, Mullingar01:13:47
3rdMary Dawson, Bray01:15:39

Previous Results Sheets